CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-868745

Mr. J. v. d. Stroom
Tax Department DAF B.V.
KO205001
P.O. Box 90065
5600 PT Eindhoven
Holland

RE: The tariff classification of truck chassis from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. v. d. Stroom:

In your letter dated October 25, 1991 you requested a tariff class- ification ruling. This letter is a follow-up to your request dated September 12, 1991. You have submitted additional information and descriptive brochures of the FA 45 series truck chassis (models C06, C08 and C10).

The 45 series truck chassis are cab-over-engine type chassis that are powered by a 6-cylinder, 4-stroke, direct injection diesel engine and a 5-speed gearbox, synchronized on all forward gears. The vehicles have a completely flat-topped chassis frame. The chassis main frame members have pre-drilled holes for easy mounting of the body. Other features include a single dry plate clutch with diaphragm springs, a 4 kW starter motor, a front and rear axle, hydraulic power steering, dual circuit air-hydraulic brake system, front suspension with single leaf parabolic type springs with shackled end, rear suspension with double leaf parabolic type springs with shackled end, a parking handbrake, a load sensing device on the rear axle, and quartz halogen headlamps.

These truck chassis have the model F210 tilt cab that has a length of 1.60 m from front of bumper to rear of the cab; and a width of 2.05 m over cab, 2.10 m over mudguards. The cab has a tilting angle of 55 degrees. Other features of this cab include a laminated windscreen, front bumper with a towing/pushing pin, dual mate seat with individual seat backs, an adjustable drivers seat, sound insulating material against the roof, storage facilities, and full instrumentation and gauges.

The model FA 45 C06 has a total gross vehicle weight of 6,500 kg.

The model FA 45 C08 has a total gross vehicle weight of 7,490 kg.

The model FA 45 C10 has a total gross vehicle weight of 10,000 kg. The applicable subheading for the FA 45 C06 and FA 45 C08 truck chassis will be 8704.22.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for motor vehicles for the transport of goods, other, with compression-ignition internal combustion piston engine (diesel or semi-diesel), cab chassis, with G.V.W. exceeding 5 metric tons but not exceeding 9 metric tons. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the FA 45 C10 truck chassis will be 8704.22.1040, HTS, which provides for motor vehicles for the transport of goods, other, with compression-ignition internal combustion piston engine (diesel or semi-diesel), cab chassis, with G.V.W. exceeding 9 metric tons but not exceeding 12 metric tons. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport